Prozely is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains what types of information we collect from you, how we may use it, who we may disclose it to and how you can change information that you provide to us. Please read this privacy policy in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions and the FAQ page.

The privacy policy applies to all users of Prozely Pty Ltd trading as Prozely including all users of its websites, www.prozely.com and/or www.prozely.com.au and/or www.prozely.co.nz (collectively "Prozely"), and all email communication with Prozely and its representa- tives. By using Prozely, you consent to our collection, use and transfer of information provided by you in accordance with this policy.

1. Information we collect

We collect any information that you provide to us through Prozely, including your username, email address, name, location, billing information (such as credit card numbers and bank account details) and any information inserted into the website(s) or via email. As is true of most websites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system. We also collect information on how Users use and navigate the website.

2. How we use the information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by law. We will generally use the information only to:

  • (a)allow you to use Prozely and its website(s) including allowing writers to find clients and vice versa;
  • (b)communicate with you including in respect to marketing;
  • (c)improve our website and marketing;
  • (d)respond to your queries and concerns;
  • (e)administer your account;
  • (f)comply with our legal obligations; and
  • (g)help manage and enhance our services.

3. Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties including service providers. Third party service providers are required not to use your personal information other than to provide the services requested by us. Third parties include:

  • (a)other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf such as cloud storage services who may be located overseas (please see our security section regarding how we keep your information safe);
  • (b)courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • (c)anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose the information to (either expressly or impliedly).

We will only transfer your personal information to third parties, other than those listed above, in the following circumstances:

  • (a)to protect or defend:
  • (i)our legal rights or property; or
  • (ii)our employees, agents and contractors;
  • (b)to protect the safety and security of our website and other clients;
  • (c)protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
  • (d)if we believe your actions violate this privacy policy;
  • (e)to comply with law or legal process; or
  • (f)to enable the transfer of our organisation or its assets to another entity.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

4. Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us. We may request you cover our reasonable costs for providing you access.

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at info@prozely.com.au

We want to make sure that your personal information is up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate. If you have any queries or concerns about your rights please contact the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

5. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If after reading this policy you have any questions about security on Prozely, you can contact us at info@prozely.com.au

We may use several means for you to make a purchase on our site, either by embedded technology within the website or a third party payment option. If you use our website, the transmission of sensitive information collected on our order form will be encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). If you choose to use a third party payment option to pay for your order, its privacy statement and security practices will apply to your information. We encourage you to read that privacy statement before providing your information.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at info@prozely.com.au. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

6. Changes

From time to time we may modify this privacy policy to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law, our information collection and use practices, the features of our services, or technology, and such modifications shall be effective upon posting. Your continued use of our services after we notify you of our revised privacy policy signifies your acceptance of the revised privacy policy. Please review this privacy policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

7. Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or any of the terms or conditions of this privacy policy, please contact us:

Email: info@prozely.com.au

Letter: 90/6-18 Poplar Street, Surry Hills NSW, 2010

Phone: +61 2 8091 5551

  • Get professional content that suits your needs

  • GET STARTED